CLA-2-84:R:N1:104 815334

Mr. David Leizer
Prisma Weighing Systems Ltd.
Mishmar Hasiva, 50, Jacob Olamy St.
P.O. Box 679, Kfar-Saba Israel 44110

RE: The tariff classification of weighing indicators from Japan.

Dear Mr. Leizer:

In your letter dated September 19, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The AD-4326A and AD-4326B are general purpose weighing indicators. The "B" version has a 10-key pad for digital input. Both versions accept analog input from a load cell and perform A/D conversion to produce a digital weight display. Other features include setting of zero point and tare value, switching between net and gross weights, and output to a printer.

The applicable subheading for the AD-4326A and AD-4326B Weighing Indicators will be 8423.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of weighing machinery. The rate of duty will be 5 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670 (Fax: 212-466-5742).

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division